FAQ: What is this I hear that if you are forced into a timeshare, the license is not renewable?

Select FAQ Category:

Unfortunately, that is true. §73.872(d)(4) of the rules call for non-renewable license terms in the event that the applicants in the MX group default to involuntary time sharing (absent of a settlement agreement). This rule is a carry-over from when the FCC did sequential licenses (each tied applicant would share an 8-year license by splitting up the license terms).

THIS ANSWER IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE BASED ON THE OUTCOME OF MB DOCKET 19-3.

Topics: 
LPFM program content/station operations/noncommercial nature
LPFM during the filing window
Answer Date: 
Thursday, May 14, 2015