REC Open Letter to existing FM broadcast stations re: interference from LPFM applications in the 2023 Filing Window
[…] This rule does not apply if the proposed/new/modified facility is an LPFM station.

FCC rules related to new LPFM interference to full-service FM stations

The applicable rule in this case is 47 CFR §73.209(c), which states:

Permittees and licensees of FM stations are not protected from interference which may be caused by the grant of a new LPFM station or of authority to modify an existing LPFM station, except as provided in subpart G of this part.

Further, 47 CFR §73.809(a) states:

If a full service commercial or NCE FM facility application is filed subsequent to the filing of an LPFM station facility application, such full service station is protected against any condition of interference to the direct reception of its signal caused by such LPFM station that operates on the same channel or first-adjacent channel provided that the interference is predicted to occur and actually occurs within:
(1) The 3.16 mV/m (70 dBu) contour of such full service station;

(2) The community of license of such full service station; or

(3) Any area of the community of license of such full service station that is predicted to receive at least a 1 mV/ m (60 dBu) signal. Predicted interference shall be calculated in accordance with the ratios set forth in § 73.215 paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2). Intermediate frequency (IF) channel interference overlap will be determined based upon overlap of the 91 dBu F(50,50) contours of the FM and LPFM stations. Actual interference will be considered to occur whenever reception of a regularly used signal is impaired by the signal radiated by the LPFM station.

The provisions of §73.809(a) are only in force if a full-service station files an application to modify their licensed facility in a manner that would cause the relevant interfering contour of the LPFM station to overlap into the proposed full-service 70 dBu community coverage contour.